NY F88143

July 19, 2000

CLA-2-61:I11 F88143

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560

Melba Dairo
Federated Merchandising group
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a sleeveless cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated June 19, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 100076, is a woman’s sleeveless cardigan of 43% acrylic/30% wool/25% nylon/2% lycra knit fabric. The garment has a round neck, zippered frontal opening and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director