NY F88110

July 17, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F88110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Mr. Dean L. Worley
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell Road
P.O. Box 486
Little Rock, Arkansas 72203-0486

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Worley:

In your letter, dated June 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style M25K602 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style M25K602 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style M25K602 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

Style M25K602 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,