NY F88102

July 5, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F88102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2005; 6203.42.2025

Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
Customs Department
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of toddlers’ wearing apparel from Fiji or Brunei

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated June 12, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample which you have submitted is comprised of two parts, each manufactured from fabric of 100% cotton. One of the parts is a short-sleeved, round-necked, knitted pullover for boys’ wear. A loop, through which suspenders can be drawn, is sewn onto each of the shoulders. The other part is a woven shortall for boys’ wear, characterized by a snapped crotch, side pockets, a chest pocket, belt loops at the front, a metal button at each side of the waist, and suspenders, which attach to the bib front by means of metal buttons. The style numbers, SH03, SH04A, and SH05, vary according to the type of cotton fabric from which the shortall will be manufactured.

As you have requested, the submitted sample, which consists of two items, is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers,and similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, boys’ or girls’ garments imported as parts of playsuits; and for the shortall will be 6203.42.2025, which provides for boys’bib and brace overalls, of cotton, other, other, boys’, sizes 2-7: imported as parts of playsuits. The duty rates will be 18.2 and 10.6 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

Both the pullover and shortalls fall within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Fiji and Brunei may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,