NY F88085

July 11, 2000

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 F88085

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.4060; 6204.69.9044

Ms. Margie Petite
Cricket Lane
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven skirts and trousers from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Petite:

In your letter dated June 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style KL5022 is a pair of women’s trousers constructed from 55% linen/45% rayon woven fabric. The ankle-length pull-on trousers feature an elasticized waist with a decorative ribbon tie in front and hemmed leg openings.

Style KL5020 is a woman’s skirt constructed from 55% linen/45% rayon woven fabric. The pull-on skirt reaches to the knee and features an elasticized waist with a decorative ribbon tie in front, embroidery and ribbon trim, and a hemmed bottom with crochet edging.

Style KL5022 is a woman’s skirt constructed from 55% linen/45% rayon woven fabric. The pull-on skirt reaches below the knee and features an elasticized waist with a decorative ribbon tie in front and a hemmed bottom with crochet edging.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s woven trousers, of other textile fibers. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirts will be 6204.59.4060, HTS, which provides for women’s woven skirts, of other textile fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 847. The skirts fall within textile category 842. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov