NY F88083

June 21, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F88083

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.40.0000

Ms. Danielle Chomel
Dancing Gecko Hawaii, Inc.
1042 Kauhlkoa Rd.
Haiku, Maui, Hawaii 96708

RE: The tariff classification of scarves/shawls from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Chomel:

In your letter dated June 9, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples of items called scarves/shawls were submitted with your request. All the scarves/shawls are composed of woven 100% rayon fabric. Item SC-1 is a shawl with fringe on both ends measuring approximately 48”x82”. Item EX-1 is a print shawl with gold glitter, fringe on both ends, scalloped around the edges and measures approximately 48”x68”. Item EX-2 is a print shawl with fringe on both ends, scalloped around the edges and measures approximately 20”x68”. You will also be importing Item SC-2, no sample in size 9”x60”.

The applicable subheading for the scarves/shawls, Items SC-1, SC-2, EX-1 and EX-2 will be 6214.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of artificial fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Items SC-1, SC-2, EX-1 and EX-2 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,