PD F88080

July 14, 2000

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco, Inc.
149 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit sweater to be manufactured in Macau

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated June 9, 2000, and received by Customs on June 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number ZJ2YX8570, is a women’s sweater manufactured from a 100% acrylic rib knit fabric having five stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed.

The garment features a round, plain knit, curled neckline, long sleeves with plain knit, curled cuffs, a straight, plain knit, curled bottom, on the front, left of which is embroidered “Calvin Klein Jeans.”

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 32.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 646. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director