NY F88071

June 22, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F88071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020

Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
Customs Department
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a knitted jacket for girls’ wear from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated June 14, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 70447, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, which weighs 300 grams per square meter, is characterized by long sleeves, by a full-front, zippered opening, by a zippered pocket at the lower side of each of the fronts, by a collar, resembling fur, and by hemmed edges.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 28.9 per cent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,