NY F88066

June 26, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F88066

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.41.0010

Ms. Angela Chew

International Design & Trade

418 Broome Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10013

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China

Dear Ms. Chew:

In your letter dated June 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style KE115, is a woman’s dress that is constructed from 100% wool, rib knit fabric (front panel) and 100% pig suede (back panel) with a detachable fake feather collar. The dress extends from the shoulders to below the knees. The dress features a V-neckline with 8 snaps that attaches the collar, long rib knit sleeves, and a full front opening with 9 button closures.

The dress and the collar are considered composite goods. The essential character is imparted by the front knit panels of the dress; Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s wool dresses, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,