NY F88062

July 14, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F88062

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.3000

Mr. Dean Worley
Dillard’s Inc.
P. O. Box 484
Little Rock, AR 72203-0486

RE: The tariff classification of the nativity family from China.

Dear Mr. Worley:

In your letter dated June 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style #M27T2312TA. It is a 3-dimensional porcelain nativity scene. This design has an arched background supported by double candle holder pillars. This nativity scene depicts Mary, Joseph and baby Jesus. It is accented with 24-carat gold trim. Your letter states that two 6” wax candles are included, however, this office did not receive any candles with the sample.

The nativity scene candleholder and candles would be considered a set. The essential character being the candleholder. Without samples of the candles, however, we can not comment on whether they are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the nativity scene candle holder and candle set will be 9505.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: nativity scenes and figures thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,