NY F88057

June 28, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F88057

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from China or Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated June 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 24-50514 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 polyester woven fabric. The garment is sheer and features long sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by two buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 24-50514 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 24-50514 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,