NY F88042

August 8, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F88042

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Mr. Robert Stankiewicz
Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc.
44 North Front Street
Philadelphia, PA 19016

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Korea.

Dear Mr. Stankiewicz:

In your letter dated June 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested.

Style “North Atlantic Fleece Jacket” is a men’s jacket constructed from finely knit double faced fleece fabric and finely knit coated fabric. Style “North Atlantic Fleece Jacket” features a hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with Velcro-like tab closures at the cuffs; and elastic capping at the bottom.

The body of the garment, except for the major portion of the sleeves, is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The sleeves are constructed from finely knit, coated fabric and the lower two-thirds of each panel has an overlay of finely knit coated fabric.

Due to the limited amount of coated fabric, the garment is not considered to be made up of fabric of HTS 5903, 5906 or 5907. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style “North Atlantic Fleece Jacket” will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. Style “North Atlantic Fleece Jacket” falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director