NY F87992

June 29, 2000

CLA-2-61:EPI25 F87992

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520

Ruth Hayd
Customs Specialist
Kohl’s Department Stores
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Australia.

Dear Ms. Hayd:

This ruling replaces our previous ruling letter dated June 16, 2000, which according to the lab report submitted on June 23, 2000 cited an incorrect fiber content. In your letter dated June 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style LA3233, is a woman’s pullover sweater constructed of 50% wool, 50% acrylic knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater, which extends below the waist, features a round neckline, long sleeves and straight bottom, all of which have a rib knit finish. The sweater also features an embroidery design on the front center of the garment. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Products of Australia are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugene P. Kerven