NY F87971

June 22, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87971

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030

Mr. David Nicholson
Leed's
400 Hunt Valley Road
New Kensington, PA 15068

RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Nicholson:

In your letter dated June 2nd, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #9600-58. Although your request states that two samples were submitted, only one was received. The item is primarily a briefcase designed to contain a laptop computer. The exterior surface is made of a flocking of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The case is padded and incorporates two zippered compartments, the second of which is separated into two sections by a padded divider. Additionally, the second compartment contains pockets, multiple credit card slots, and pencil holders. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the case and there is a detachable shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for #9600-58 will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, brief cases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.12.8030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,