NY F87969

June 19, 2000

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 F87969

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6/Fl
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven jackets from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 59-39298 is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket features a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves, two zippered front pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

Style 59-50986 (women’s)/69-51042 (petite) is a hip-length jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket features a collar, a full frontal opening with zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves, two side seam pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar garments, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.1% ad valorem.

The jackets fall within textile category designation 335. As a product of the Philippines, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov