NY F87962

June 14, 2000

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F87962

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Shivinder Madan
Indian Touch Ltd.
1372 Broadway, Suite # 414
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 100% cotton knitted cardigan from India and United Arab Emirates

Dear Mr. Madan:

In your letter dated May 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 2178 is a woman’s 100% cotton knitted cardigan. The garment features a collar and a full-frontal opening secured by four buttons. There are long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. There are two pockets on the front starting just above the waist. On the back of the cardigan, beginning at the bottom of the yolk, there is a wide pleat going down to the bottom. Near the bottom is a button to hold the pleat together.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 2178 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 18.2%.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India and the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director