NY F87955

June 30, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87955

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.20.0010; 6104.41.0010; 6110.10.2030;

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated May 30, 2000 on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your four samples are being returned under separate cover.

Style number E1CB47078 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front kangaroo pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom.

Style number E19491808 is a woman’s dress that is constructed from 100% wool, cable knit fabric. The dress extends from the shoulders to below the knee and features the following: a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 7 button closures.

Style E1CN26638 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 60% wool, 15% angora, 15% cashmere, 10% nylon, 4x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a shawl collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a self-fabric tie closure, 2 belt loops, and 2 front patch pockets below the waist.

Style number E1CU16858 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% lambswool, doubleknit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a shawl collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a self-fabric tie closure, 2 inset front pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakersand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.41.0010, which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the two sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335; the dress, category 436; the two sweaters, 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,