NY F87903

June 9, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87903

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated May 23rd, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, identified as #C-48473-1A, is a tote bag with two carry straps that is designed to carry clothing and other personal effects. The bag has an exterior surface of 100% nylon and measures approximately 19" x 10 1/4" x 4". The interior of the bag consists of two open compartments that are separated by a full-width zippered compartment. A center snap closure secures the top opening of the bag.

The applicable subheading for #C-48473-1A will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,