NY F87894

June 13, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F87894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0070

Mr. Jack Alsup
Alsup & Alsup, Inc.
P.O. Box 1251
Del Rio, TX 78841

RE: The tariff classification of a bird hunting vest from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Alsup:

In your letter dated May 30, 2000, on behalf of Bric McMann Ind., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2000 is a camouflaged bird hunting vest composed of woven 60% cotton, 40% polyester fabric. The garment is supported on the body with two suspenders and buckles in the front. It has four zippered pockets in the front and a bird- carrying compartment in the rear. It has a removable pad in the back that after detaching is used to sit on. It also has an orange removable flap on the back.

The applicable subheading for the bird hunting vest, style 2000 will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton, Vests.” The general duty rate will be 8.3% ad valorem.

Style 2000 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,