NY F87873

June 22, 2000

LA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F87873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Darlene D. Jones
Schenker,Inc.
1300 Diamond Springs Road, Suite 300
Virginia Beach, VA 23455

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bag from China.

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated June 1, 2000, on behalf of your client Newell Rubbermaid, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is called a “Pop-up Bag”. It is composed of laminated polyethylene woven fabric, coated on both sides with plastic which is visible to the naked eye (other than by change of color). The bag measures approximately 31 inches in diameter by approximately 18 inches high. It is designed with a metal spiral wire that extends around the bottom and continues around the sides up to the top. This bag a nylon handle located on each side at the top. The handles are used for easy lifting and emptying. This bag is intended to be used as an alternative to the normal use of trash cans for yard cleanup.

The applicable subheading for the plastic bag will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,