NY F87860

June 15, 2000

CLA-2-13:RR:NC:2:238 F87860

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1302.19.9040

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of a powdered extract of Nettle root, imported in bulk form, from France

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated March 15, 2000, resubmitted on May 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, which you refer to in your letter as “[N]ettle Root Dry Extract,” consists of a powdered extract prepared from nettle root (Urtica dioica). According to the flow chart obtained by you from the manufacturer, nettle root is first subjected to solvent extraction, followed (in order) by the processes of separation, concentration, pasteurization, and spray drying. The resulting extract is then blended with maltodextrin in order to obtain a product containing a desired sterol concentration of between 0.8 and 1.6%.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 1302.19.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[V]egetable saps and extracts: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski