NY F87850

June 12, 2000

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F87850

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6507.00.0000

Ms. Sandra Leko
Hats By Leko
P.O. Box 4870
Casper, WY 82604

RE: The tariff classification of a hat sweatband from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Leko:

In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a headband used on the inner portion of the hat for comfort and to protect the hat from sweat. The item is composed of stretch fabric 85% cotton, 10% polyester and 5% elastic and measures approximately 1 ¾” wide.

The applicable subheading for the headband (sweatband) will be 6507.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headbands, linings, covers, hat foundations, hat frames, peaks (visors) and chinstraps, for headgear.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,