NY F87836

June 30, 2000

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 F87836

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010

Ms. Marnita Harrison
Import Specialist
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue, #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s crocheted halter top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Harrison:

In your letter dated May 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #SW6305, is a woman’s halter top that is manufactured from crocheted fabric composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The top features a halter neck treatment, no sleeves or armholes, a straight back, and a hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The halter top falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director