NY F87831

June 7, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F87831

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000

Mr. Roy Cai
Greatex Mills Inc.
433 Chabanel West South Tower #1204
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H2N 2J8

RE: The tariff classification of chair upholstery from China.

Dear Mr. Cai:

In your letter dated June 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is semi-finished chair upholstery, Style # AC202. The item will be made with the following fabrics:

55% polyester filament, 45% cotton, jacquard 55% polyester filament, 45% cotton, tapestry with acrylic backing 18% cotton, 40% polyester filament, 42% acrylic

The upholstery has been cut to size and dedicated as parts of chairs. The product will be finished in the U.S. by a furniture manufacturer and stapled onto sofa or chair frames.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the chair upholstery will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Merchandise which is classifiable under subheading 9401.90.5000, HTS, is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,