NY F87809

June 15, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87809

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. Steve Kenger
Prestige Global Co., PTE Ltd.
1350 Broadway
Suite 1505
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Kenger:

In your letter dated May 26, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Dolgencorp Inc.

The submitted sample, style DLS0152-03L, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a shirttail bottom. You have indicated that upon importation the garment will also have one chest pocket and side vents.

The applicable subheading for style DLS0152-03L will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

Style DLS0152-03L falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,