United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The exterior is embossed to impart a leather grain. The sample is not considered to be of leather. The marking indicating “real leather”, including the leather hide symbol, would tend to deceive the ultimate purchaser as to the true composition. Similarly the catalog description would tend to deceive.

While mindful that the article examined by this office is a sample, we note with respect to the case’s mark which reads “GENUINE LEATHER” that false descriptions of goods are forbidden by 15 U.S.C. 1125(a)(1)(B), which in pertinent part states:

(a)(1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods... uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any...false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which--

(b) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities... of his or her or another person’s goods...
shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.