NY F87752

June 9, 2000

CLA-2.1B:CO:G09

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a set of plastic bag clips from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter of May 25, 2000, to the New York office of Customs, you requested a binding classification ruling for a set of plastic bag clips.

The set is comprised of 8 clips of various sizes. The clips, of plastic with a metal spring bracket, are of the type used to retain freshness in opened bags of snacks.

The applicable subheading for the above-described item will be 3924.9055.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for household articles of plastics, other than tableware and kitchenware. The rate of duty will be 3.4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F. R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling this transaction.

Sincerely,

Angela E. Ryan
Port Director