NY F87743

June 2, 2000

CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 F87743

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.2090

Ms. Veronica Atkinson
World Tableware, Inc.
6500 Greenville Ave., Suite 400
Dallas, TX 75231

RE: The tariff classification of place card holders from Korea

Dear Ms. Atkinson:

In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of three sizes of brass place card holders used by the food service industry to reserve or mark tables with numbers. Item number 990590005 is 5 inches high, item number 990590012 is 12 inches high, and item number 990590018 is 18 inches high.

The applicable subheading for the three place card holders will be 7418.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director