NY F87740

June 22, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F87740

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Perry J. Tesar
Team Concepts North America, Ltd.
331 Eisenhower Lane South
Lombard, IL 60148

RE: The tariff classification of an electronic educational device from China

Dear Mr. Tesar:

In your letter dated May 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, this item, identified as the Vision Quest – Item # A0231, is a battery operated electronic device that contains 28 educational activities. It consists of a plastic housing with a built-in speaker, several function buttons, and a simulated eight note piano keyboard with corresponding flashing LED’s. There are also three color graphic inlays that are designed to be inserted over the keyboard and LED’s. The inlays enable the user to interact with the Vision Quest on topics such as geography, outer space, and prehistoric dinosaurs.

The applicable subheading for the Vision Quest-Item # A0231, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,