NY F87735

August 3, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F87735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Amino-3-Isothiazole Carboxylic Acid (CAS 72632-94-1) from Canada.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Amino-3-Isothiazole Carboxylic Acid which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,