NY F87729

June 9, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 F87729

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000 and 8544.41.8000

Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of the "USB PS/2 Converter" and "USB Cables" from China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated May 23, 2000, on behalf of Allsop Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item under consideration is a device, which is known as “USB (Universal Serial Bus) PS/2 Converter." By utilizing hardware and software, the “USB PS/2” provides a fast and easy way of connecting PS/2 type keyboards and mouse to a personal computer (PC) via the USB port. This unit will allow any PC system equipped with a USB port and Windows 98 operating system to connect up to two PS/2 interfaces devices.

The “USB PS/2 Converter” is constructed with one USB series B jack and two IBM PS/2 series type six-pin miniature DIN jacks enclosed within a plastic housing. In the sample submitted with this ruling request, one USB A/B type 4-conductor, insulated and shielded 3-foot cable is also provided within the retail package. This package which contains the "USB PS/2 Converter" and cable would meet the definition of a retail set, noting GRI-3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff System. The USB PS/2 Converter exemplifies the "essential character" of this retail set.

The “USB PS/2 Converter” meets the definition of a “unit” of an automatic data processing (ADP) machine as noted in Legal Note 5 (B) of Chapter 84 to the HTS. The applicable subheading for the “USB PS/2 Converter” device will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other units of automatic data processing machines: Control and adapter units." The rate of duty will be free.

The second item under consideration is the "USB Cables." As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the cable, identified as "USB Cables" is a interconnection device and consist of a 4-conductor insulated and shielded electric cable with type A USB connectors at both ends and is rated at 5 volts. The sample submitted is approximately 3 meters long and has a USB Series A plug at one end and a USB Series A socket at the other end. This cable serves as a connector between a PC and other USB devices. This cable comes in various sizes and configurations such as A plug to A plug, A plug to A socket, A plug to B plug, etc.

The applicable subheading for the "USB Cables" will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,