NY F87727

June 12, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F87727

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091, 6406.99.1540

Mr. Bob Meister
The Original Bug Shirt Co.
908 Niagara Falls Blvd., Suite 467
North Tonawanda, NY 14120-2060

RE: The tariff classification of bug shirt, pants and gaiters from Canada.

Dear Mr. Meister:

In your letter dated May 22, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are called The Original Bug Shirt, Pants and Gaiters composed of woven 100% polyester fabric. The “shirt” has mesh fabric at the sides, underside of sleeves and face of hood; it has no front opening, a zippered pouch pocket at the front, drawcords at the wrists and bottom and a removable zippered hood. The pants have a cargo pocket on each leg, two slash pockets, and drawcord waist, elastic at the ankle and elastic at the bottom of the foot. The gaiter extends from the knee to the ankle with a draw cord at the top, elastic at the bottom and elastic that fits under the foot.

The applicable subheading for the unisex bug “shirt” and pants will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Tracks suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other.” The general rate of duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the gaiters will be 6406.99.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gaiters, leggings and similar articles, (except leg warmers) and parts there of, which are not footwear uppers or parts thereof, and which are of man-made textile materials. The general rate of duty will be 15.7% ad valorem.

The Original Bug shirt, pants and gaiters fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Canada are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,