NY F87718

June 2, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87718

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Leigh Wang
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated May 17th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers MBS3 and MBS4. Both items are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories. Each bag has an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material and a permanently attached self-material carry strap. A flap with a snap closure secures the top opening of each bag. Style MBS3 is constructed in the shape of a heart and style MBS4 is constructed in the shape of a star.

The applicable subheading for MBS3 and MBS4 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapother, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,