NY F87699

June 14, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F87699

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Kerri L. Legg
ABC International Traders
16730 Schoenborn Street
North Hills, CA 91343-6122

RE: The tariff classification of a toy ball from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Legg:

In your letter dated May 22, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is called the “DragonBall Z Bounce Ball.” The item is a translucent colored ball with an internal miniature light device that produces flashing red lights when the ball is bounced. The lights automatically shut off when not in use. The ball has a diameter of approximately 2 inches and is packaged on a blister display card. The item is marketed for ages 6 and up.

The applicable subheading for the “DragonBall Z Bounce Ball” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,