NY F87697

June 8, 2000

CLA-2-62:K:TO:B7:I14 F87697

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven coat from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated May 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Style number 09712 is a woman’s coat constructed from a 100% polyester, moleskin, woven fabric. The garment is below the knee in length and has a full-front opening secured by five snap closures. The coat also features long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a collar, two front slit pockets below the waist and a full lining. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, and similar coats of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177(19 C.F.R. 177) of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Area Director