United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Since we assume that this article will be purchased by consumers for the possible therapeutic value of the magnet, we believe that the essential character of the insoles is imparted by the magnet.

The insoles at issue are classified under subheading 6406.99.90, HTS, which provides for parts of footwear: removable insoles, other, of other materials, other. The rate of duty is free.

The submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article."

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.