NY F87674

June 15, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87674

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. Scott Perroncino
Classic Custom Brokers, Inc.
Cargo Bldg. #80, Room 205
J.F.K. International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Bangladesh and/or India

Dear Mr. Perroncino:

In your letter dated May 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lemon Grass Sportswear. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 187A35 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with vents, a collar, two flapped chest pockets with button closures, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 187A35Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 187A35 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,