NY F87667

June 13, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F87667

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000

Mr. Tom Staub
Interfreight Co.
221 Sheridan Blvd.
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic tray from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Cheung:

In your letter dated May 19, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Concept 3 Ltd.

The submitted sample, Style no. C-50453-2, is a rectangular textile covered cosmetic tray. It is comprised of two pieces of 100 percent polyester coated fabric that cover cardboard panels and plastic foam. The panels form the sides and bottom of the tray. The layers are glued and sewn together. There are metal snaps affixed to the adjoining corners. The sides are folded up and the corners are snapped together forming a 6 x 5 inch tray with a 2.5 inch high rim. When unfolded the rectangular tray measures 10 x 12 inches. The tray is designed to hold women's cosmetics.

The applicable subheading for the tray will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The cosmetic tray falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,