NY F87652

June 26, 2000

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F87652

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090

Ms. Kim Rubalcaba
Pier 1 Imports
301 Commerce Street, Suite 600
Fort Worth, TX 76102

RE: The tariff classification of ribbon from China.

Dear Ms. Rubalcaba:

In your letter dated May 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted swatch is a sample of the material used for the manufacture of a ribbon. The swatch is made of organza woven fabric. Running lengthwise on each side of the ribbon are three rows of metallized strips. The ribbon measures approximately 3.5cm wide and is 5 yards long.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The ribbon falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,