NY F87633

June 15, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F87633

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Tommy Bass
Tab Imports
389 Fifth Avenue, Room 1007
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a doorknob cover from

Dear Mr. Bass:

In your letter dated May 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a doorknob cover made of 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. At the back is an elastic opening which allows for the attachment of the cover to the doorknob. Attached onto the front is a textile star with embroidered stitching representing eyes and mouth.

The applicable subheading for the doorknob cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,