NY F87629

June 19, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 F87629

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000

Mr. Mitchell Neriah
415 So. Prospect Ave. Ste. 110
Redondo Beach, CA 90277

RE: The tariff classification of five base metal brackets for a notebook computer from Japan.

Dear Mr. Neriah:

In your letter dated May 22, 2000, on behalf of Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc. (TASI), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of five metal brackets designed exclusively for use with Toshiba's notebook computers. A sample of each of the five parts was received with this ruling request.

The first item, TASI part number 47M201461GPROTO, "FDD BRACKET ASSY", is a subassembly consisting of two steel mounting brackets welded together, a flat transparent plastic sheet insulator, and an EMI gasket. The entire bracket subassembly is permanently attached to the notebook cabinet. This item is designed by TASI to hold a magnetic floppy disk drive and a magnetic hard disk drive permanently in place within a notebook computer.

The second item, TASI part number 47P200799GPROTO, "FDD BRACKET ASSY", is a subassembly consisting of two steel mounting brackets welded together, with three plastic sheet insulators attached by adhesive to the brackets, and an electrical 7-pin terminal in the wall of one of the bays. The entire bracket subassembly is permanently attached to the notebook cabinet. This item is designed by TASI to hold a magnetic floppy disk drive and a magnetic hard disk drive permanently in place within a notebook computer.

The third item, TASI part number 47P200868PROTO, "FDD BRACKET", is a single piece of stamped steel. It is a mounting bracket that is attached to the notebook cabinet. This item is designed by TASI to hold a single magnetic floppy disk drive permanently in place within a notebook computer.

The forth item, TASI part number 47P199995PROTO, "HDD LOWER PACK", is an aluminum tray fitted to exactly hold an internal magnetic hard disk drive. The "HDD LOWER PACK" is designed by TASI to help align a removable hard disk drive when the drive is removed from the notebook computer so that the notebook can be used with another computer or docking station.

The fifth item, TASI part number 47M200832GPROTO, "HDD BRKT ASSY", is a steel tray which is fitted to exactly hold an internal magnetic hard disk drive. This tray has a plastic insulator attached to it by adhesive on one end. The "HDD BRKT ASSY" function is to help align the hard disk drive when it is inserted or removed from its bay in the notebook cabinet. The Toshiba notebook computer in which this is used, the hard disk drive may be removed for connection to and use with another computer or docking station.

The applicable subheading for all five metal brackets will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,