NY F87624

June 15, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F87624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Paul Cheung
CDP Asia Ltd.
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a box from China.

Dear Mr. Cheung:

In your letter dated May 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped box with an attached lid, item number C-54101B. It is made of a paperboard base covered with textile material. The external bottom, external sides and interior sides of the box, the external top, external sides and interior sides of the lid are covered with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The interior bottom of box and the interior top of lid are covered with paper. Attached around the exterior edge of the lid is a twisted textile cord. A textile tassel is attached onto the front center of the lid. There are no compartments in the box. The box measures approximately 12-3/16” x 8-1/4” x 3”.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Merchandise from China classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to countervailing duty or antidumping duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,