NY F87617

June 8, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F87617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.6050

Mr. Alex Olcese
AllChem Industries
6010 NW First Place
Gainseville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Trichloroisocyanuric Acid (CAS 87-90-1) from China.

Dear Mr. Olcese:

In your letter dated April 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Trichloroisocyanuric Acid (Chemical Name - 1,3,5-Trichloro-5-Triazine-2,4,6-Trione) which is used in the laundry and water treatment industries.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,