NY F87598

May 25, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87598

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Ms. Maria E. Celis
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter-top from China

Dear Ms. Celis:

In your letter dated May 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia Limited. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 97F1198 is a woman’s halter top constructed from 95 percent polyester and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a mock turtleneck that fastens at the neck with three snap closures and a partially elasticized top back edge. The shoulders and upper back are bare thereby providing insufficient coverage.

The applicable subheading for style 97F1198 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 97F1198 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,