NY F87575

June 6, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 F87575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000

Ms. Pamela Stack
Wychwood Trading
187 Mill Lane
Mountainside, NJ 07092

RE: The tariff classification of ink impression stamps from China.

Dear Ms. Stack:

In your letter dated May 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pictures were provided with your letter. Individual hand-operated ink impression stamps as well as stamp sets will be imported. “Dinosaurs” (Product Number 94-00-14977) consists of 10 wood rubber stamps, 1 stamp pad, 6 notecards, 6 bookmarks, and 3 markers. “Animal” (Product 94-00-14978) consists of 16 wood rubber stamps, 1 stamp pad, 6 notecards, 6 bookmarks and 4 markers. “Retro” (Product Number 94-00-14989) consists of 20 wood rubber stamps, 1 stamp pad, 6 notecards, 6 bookmarks, 6 colored pencils, 5 markers and 3 rolls of stickers. The essential character of the three sets is imparted by the stamps.

The applicable subheading for the individual stamps and the stamp sets will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like (including devices for printing or embossing labels), designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,