NY F87559

June 9, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 F87559

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8418.69.0095

Mr. Gerard Campeau
Thermal Electronics Corp.
233 Carlaw Ave., B-11
Toronto, Ontario, M4M 2S1

RE: The tariff classification of a small electronic refrigerator from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Campeau:

In your letter dated May 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the unit as a small electronic refrigerator which uses a solid state chip for cooling, no compressor. The brochure describes the Xcort DC Warm Cooler Model No. FY-2047. The specifications indicate that the unit measures 330 mm (L) x 185 mm (W) x 240 mm (H) and weighs 2.8 kg. It has a 4.7 liter capacity and a operates at a temperature range of between 3 degrees C. to 65 degrees C. The cooling method is described as thermoelectric. The cooler, also referred to as the Xcort Box, is marketed for use in automobiles and comes with a power cord. The user plugs the cord into the car cigarette lighter adapter and selects warm or cool mode.

The applicable subheading for the Xcort DC Warm Cooler will be 8418.69.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other refrigerating or freezing equipment: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,