NY F87527

June 13, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F87527

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a pencil box from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated May 17, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The pencil box (Item # AOW-78679) is composed of cellular ethylene vinyl acetate plastic. The pencil box has a detachable lid. As you requested, the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pencil box will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,