NY F87514

June 19, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F87514

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Mary Martin
Lynx International, Inc.
24760 S. Main Street
Carson, CA 90745

RE: The tariff classification of plastic duvet grip from China.

Dear Ms. Martin:

In your letter dated May 15, 2000, on behalf of your client S. Michael Nostrant & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a duvet grip that is made of plastic. The grip measures approximately one inch in diameter. The grip consists of two small plastic pieces that snap together. The grip is used to keep a duvet or bed cover from slipping off a bed by gripping it together with an underlying bed sheet.

The applicable subheading for the duvet grip will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,