NY F87504

June 1, 2000

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F87504

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020

Ms. Melba Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s reversible padded, sleeveless jacket from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated May 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 6078, is a woman’s reversible, padded, sleeveless jacket. One side of the jacket is constructed from 100% nylon quilted woven fabric. The other side is constructed from 100% polyester knit fleece fabric. The garment features a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, oversized armholes and pockets below the waist.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoatsother than those of heading 6204: anoraks(including sleeveless padded jackets): of man-made fibers: other: other. The rate of duty will be 15.7% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov