PD F87465

July 5, 2000

CLA-2- 61 I09 F87465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 8,2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 12253, is a woman’s finely knit pullover knit of 54% ramie, 40% cotton, 5% nylon, and 1% spandex. The pullover reaches the waist, is sleeveless with shoulder straps three inches wide, with a scoop neckline in the front and no drop below the nape of the neck in the back.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 6%.

Style 12253B falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle