NY F87461

June 28, 2000

APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050; 6111.30.4000

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Import Specialist, Customs Compliance Department Nordstrom Product Group
Suite 1000, 1617 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a Boys’ Polyester Knit Brushed Fleece Shirt Jacket from Macao

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a 100% Polyester Brushed Fleece Knit Shirt. This garment features long sleeves; a full front opening with left over right button closure; one chest pocket; and hemmed cuffs and bottom. This garment will be imported in the following size range: Style I791 9 – 24 months
Style T791 2T – 4T
Style LB791 4 - 7
Style BB791 8 - 20

In accordance with your request, Sample, Style Number LB791, will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the Boys’ Polyester Brushed Fleece Knit Shirt, imported in Style Numbers T791; LB791; and BB791, will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s or boys. The rate of duty will be 32.9%.

The applicable subheading for the Infant Boys’ Polyester Brushed Fleece Knit Shirt, imported in Style Number I791, will be 6111.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 31.8%.

The Boys’ Polyester Brushed Fleece Knit Shirt, Style Numbers: T791; LB791; and BB791 fall within textile category designation 638. The Infant Boys’ Brushed Fleece Knit Shirt, style Number I791, falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macao are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Walter E. Simmons
Acting Port Director